Data Protection and Online Privacy

  1. Identity and contact details of the operator

 

All processing of personal data carried out through the website https://fert-trade.ro („the Website”) is carried out by the company FERT-TRADERO SRL, based in Timișoara, Timiș County, 27A, 1st floor, Armoniei Street, Romania, registered at the Trade Register with no. J35 / 2047/2016, unique registration code RO36311121, as operator (“Operator”).

The site is accessible to the general public („Users”) for information on the company’s products.

Contact details for any data protection request

Any request regarding personal data can be sent to the e-mail address office@fert-trade.ro or by mail to the address 27A, 1st floor, Armoniei Street, Timișoara, Timiș County to the attention of the data protection officer SC FERT-TRADERO SRL.

  1. Data collected

The information we collect about users of the Site consists, in principle, of:

  1. information provided by cookies and web badges (IP address, browser type, pages that users have browsed, etc.);
  2. identification and contact details of users (name, telephone, e-mail address);
  3. information on the use of the Site or how to navigate the Site.
  1. Purpose of processing

The purposes for which we collect personal data are:

  • providing information to visitors following requests made by them – letter b);
  • statistics regarding the traffic on the Site and the activity of the users – letter a) and c);
  • product promotion – letter b).
  1. Legal basis

We process personal data based on the following legal grounds:

  1. the visitor’s consent – paragraph (i) above;
  2. 2. legitimate business interests, for example, preventing fraud and improving the airworthiness of the Site; we will assess commercial interests on a case – by – case basis to ensure that they do not prevail over the rights of the data subject – paragraph (ii) above.
  1. Recipients or categories of recipients of personal data

 

We may transfer personal data to partners and collaborators strictly for the purpose of conducting business. Third parties to whom we transfer personal data include: firme de analiză de date de trafic web (e.g. Google Inc.);

  • e-mail delivery services;
  • delivery services for marketed products
  • competent institutions (eg: Agricultural Directorate)

The transfer of data will be made following a collaboration contract that ensures an adequate level of protection of personal data and that provides that any processing will take place according to the legislation in force.

We will not transfer personal data to a third country. As an exception, certain data relating to direct marketing or trafficking campaigns may be transferred to authorized persons in third countries offering an equivalent level of protection or to the United States of America (EU-US Privacy Shield companies only).

  1. Storage period

We will store your information for as long as required by the relevant legal regulations. If there is no legal requirement, or if the legally binding deadline has expired, we will only store the data for as long as necessary depending on the purpose for which it was collected.

Unless otherwise provided by law, the data will usually be processed for the period until the termination of the contract for the provision of services, plus the period necessary until the prescription of any contractual obligations. The data collected for direct marketing will be processed until the exercise of the right to unsubscribe.

  1. The rights of the data subject

According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the right to request at any time access to rectification, deletion or restriction of the processing of collected data, as well as the right to oppose the processing, the right to data portability.

You also have the right to contact the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing or the competent courts, insofar as you consider that your rights have been violated.

ANSPDCP
B-dul G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru 28-30
Sector 1, cod postal 010336
Bucuresti, Romania

www.dataprotection.ro

If you have a complaint about the violation of your rights, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance.

For any additional questions regarding the way in which personal data are processed and to exercise your rights mentioned above, please write to us at the email address: office@fert-trade.ro.

  1. Security

The security of personal data is important to us. We have taken appropriate administrative, technical and physical precautions to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorized access, use and all other legal forms of processing of personal data in our possession. 

  1. Providing personal data

The data provided by you through the newsletter subscription form or through the contact form will be used only by SC FERT-TRADERO SRL, for the transmission of information and commercial offers. The collected data will be stored for an indefinite period of time. If you want their data to be deleted from our database, you can do so via the unsubscribe button or by a written request to office@fert-trade.ro.

The personal data we collect are: name, e-mail address and telephone number. We collect this data directly from you by filling in the contact form and subscribing to the newsletter.

 

  1. Document changes

This Information on the processing of personal data is regularly updated; whenever we make a change, we will display it on the Site.

Date of last update: July 2020.